Check-list of Van Buren County, Tennessee, Birds

 

   If you have personal records for species not listed below or if you know of historical records for species not listed below, please send details to me at this e-mail address:

                        sstedman@tntech.edu

Table 1. UCR Bird List with species observed in Van Buren County indicated (X in right column).  Species denoted below with one asterisk (*) are rare and with two asterisks (**) very rare within the UCR; sightings of these species should be reported via a documentation formSpecies on the Audubon WatchList are indicated below in pink (27 species) or red (8 species), with the latter being more critically decreasing species.

_____ Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons) *
_____ Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens) X
    Snow Goose, white morph
    Snow Goose, blue morph
    Snow Goose, intermediate morph **
_____ Ross's Goose (Chen rossii) **
_____ Brant (Branta bernicla) **
_____  Cackling Goose (Branta hutchinsii) **
_____  Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) X
_____  Mute Swan (Cygnus olor) *
_____ Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)
_____  Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus) *
_____  Wood Duck (Aix sponsa) X
_____  Gadwall (Anas strepera) X
_____  American Wigeon (Anas americana)
_____  American Black Duck (Anas rubripes) X
_____  Mallard (Anas platyrhyncos) X
_____ Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors) X
_____  Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata) X
_____  Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
_____  Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca) X
_____  Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
_____  Redhead (Aythya americana)
_____  Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris) X
_____  Greater Scaup (Aythya marila) *
_____  Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis) X
_____  Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata) *
_____ White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca) *
_____ Black Scoter (Melanitta americana) **
_____ Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis) ** 
_____ Bufflehead  (Bucephala albeola) X
_____ Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula) X
_____ Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
_____ Common Merganser (Mergus merganser) **
_____ Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator) X
_____ Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) X
_____  Northern Bobwhite (Colinus virginianus) X
_____  Ruffed Grouse (Bonasa umbellus) X
_____  Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallapavo) X
_____  Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata) *
_____  Pacific Loon (Gavia pacifica) **
_____  Common Loon (Gavia immer) X
_____  Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii) **
_____ Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps) X
_____  Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus) X
_____ Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena) **
_____ Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis) *
_____ Western Grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis) **
_____ Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus) X
_____ Anhinga (Anhinga anhinga) ** X
_____ American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos) **
_____ Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis) **
_____ American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus) *
_____ Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis) **
_____ Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias) X
    Great Blue Heron, blue morph x
    Great Blue Heron, white morph **
_____ Great Egret (Ardea alba)
_____ Snowy Egret (Egretta thula) *
_____ Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea) * X
_____ Tricolored Heron (Egretta tricolor) **
_____ Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) *
_____ Green Heron (Butorides virescens) X
_____ Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
_____ Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (Nyctanassa violacea) * X
_____ White Ibis (Eudocimus albus) **
_____ Ibis sp. (Plegadis sp.)
_____ Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus) X
_____ Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura) X
_____ Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) X
_____ Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus) **  
_____ Mississippi Kite (Ictinia mississippiensis) **
_____ Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
_____ Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus) X
_____ Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus) X
_____ Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperi) X
_____ Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus) X
_____ Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus) X
_____ Swainson's Hawk (Buteo swainsoni) ** X
_____ Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis) X
    B. j. harlani **
    B. j. calurus ** 
    B. j. borealis light morph (Krider's) ** 
_____ Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus) *
_____ Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) * X
_____ Yellow Rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis) **
_____  King Rail (Rallus elegans) **
_____ Virginia Rail (Rallus limicola) * X
_____ Sora (Porzana carolina) * X
_____ Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinicus) **
_____ Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata) **
_____ American Coot (Fulica americana) X
_____ Sandhill Crane (Grus canadensis) X
_____  Whooping Crane (Grus americana—reintroduced migrant) **
_____ Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatorola) **
_____ American Golden-Plover (Pluvialis dominica) *
_____ Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
_____ Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus) X
_____ Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus) **
_____ American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana) ** X
_____ Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius) X
_____ Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria) X
_____ Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca) X
_____ Willet (Tringa semipalmata) **
_____ Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
_____ Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda) **
_____ Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)**
_____ Stilt Sandpiper (Calidris himantopus) *
_____ Sanderling (Calidris alba) **
_____ Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
_____ Baird's Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii) **
_____ Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
_____ White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis) *
_____ Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Calidris subruficollis) **  
_____ Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos) X
_____ Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)
_____ Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri) *
_____ Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus) *
_____ Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus) **
_____ Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata) X
_____ American Woodcock (Scolopax minor) X
_____ Wilson's Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor) **
_____ Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus) **  
_____ Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius) **
_____ Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus) **  
_____ Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus) **  
_____ Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla) **
_____ Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini) **  
_____ Bonaparte's Gull (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)
_____ Laughing Gull (Leucophaeus atricilla) **
_____ Franklin's Gull (Leucophaeus pipixcan) **
_____ Mew Gull (Larus canus) **
_____ Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
_____ California Gull (Larus californicus) **
_____ Herring Gull (Larus argentatus)
_____  Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus) **
_____ Sooty Tern (Onychoprion fuscatus) **
_____ Least Tern (Sternula antillarum) **
_____ Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
_____ Black Tern (Chlidonias niger) X
_____ Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) *
_____ Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri) X
_____ Rock Pigeon (Columba livia) X
_____ Eurasian Collared-Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) *
_____ White-winged Dove (Zenaida asiatica) *  
_____ Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura) X
_____ Passenger Pigeon (Ectopistes migratorius—extinct)
_____ Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus) X
_____ Black-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus erythropthalmus) * X
_____ Barn Owl (Tyto alba) *
_____ Eastern Screech-Owl (Megascops asio) X
_____ Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus) X
_____ Snowy Owl (Nyctea scandiaca) **
_____ Barred Owl (Strix varia) X
_____ Long-eared Owl (Asio otus) **
_____ Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus) *
_____ Northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus) *
_____ Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor) X
_____ Chuck-will's-widow (Antrostomus carolinensis) X
_____ Eastern Whip-poor-will (Antrostomus vociferus) X
_____ Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica) X
_____ Ruby-throated Hummingbird (Archilochus colubris) X
_____ Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus) * X
_____ Allen's Hummingbird (Selasphorus sasin) **
_____ Calliope Hummingbird (Selasphorus calliope) **
_____ Belted Kingfisher (Megaceryle alcyon) X
_____ Red-headed Woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus) X
_____ Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus) X
_____ Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius) X
_____ Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens) X
_____ Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus) X
_____ Red-cockaded Woodpecker (Picoides borealis—extirpated)
_____ Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus) X
_____ Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus) X
_____ American Kestrel (Falco sparverius) X
_____ Merlin (Falco columbarius) *
_____ Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) * X
_____ Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus) **
_____ Carolina Parakeet (Conuropsis carolinensis—extinct)
_____ Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi) *
_____ Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens) X
_____ Yellow-bellied Flycatcher (Empidonax flaviventris) **
_____ Acadian Flycatcher (Empidonax virescens) X
_____ Alder Flycatcher (Empidonax alnorum) **
_____ Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii) *
_____ Least Flycatcher (Empidonax minimus) * X
_____ Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe) X
_____ Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus) X
_____ Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis) **
_____ Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus) X
_____ Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus forficatus) ** X
_____ Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus) X
_____ Northern Shrike (Lanius excubitor) **  
_____ White-eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus) X
_____ Bell's Vireo (Vireo bellii)  
_____ Yellow-throated Vireo (Vireo flavifrons) X
_____ Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius) X
_____ Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus) X
_____ Philadelphia Vireo (Vireo philadelphicus)
_____ Red-eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus) X
_____ Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata) X
_____ American Crow (Corvus brachyrhyncos) X
_____ Common Raven (Corvus corax) * X
_____ Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris) X
_____ Purple Martin (Progne subis) X
_____ Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor) X
_____ Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis) X
_____ Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia) X
_____ Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonata) X
_____ Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) X
_____ Carolina Chickadee (Poecile carolinensis) X
_____ Tufted Titmouse (Baeopholus bicolor) X
_____ Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis) X
_____ White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis) X
_____ Brown-headed Nuthatch (Sitta pusilla) ** X
_____ Brown Creeper (Certhia americana) X
_____ House Wren (Troglodytes aedon) X
_____ Winter Wren (Troglodytes hiemalis) X
_____ Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis) * X
_____ Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris) *
_____ Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus) X
_____ Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii) ** X
_____ Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea) X
_____ Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa) X
_____ Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula) X
_____ Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis) X
_____ Veery (Catharus fuscescens) *
_____ Gray-cheeked Thrush (Catharus minimus) X
_____ Swainson's Thrush (Catharus ustulatus) X
_____ Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus) X
_____ Wood Thrush (Hylocichla mustelina) X
_____ American Robin (Turdus migratorius) X
_____ Gray Catbird (Dumatella carolinensis) X
_____ Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum) X
_____ Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos) X
_____ European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) X
_____ American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
_____ Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum) X
_____ Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus) *
_____ Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis) **
_____ Ovenbird (Seiuris aurocapillus) X
_____ Worm-eating Warbler (Helmitheros vermivorus) X
_____ Louisiana Waterthrush (Parkesia motacilla) X
_____ Northern Waterthrush (Parkesia noveboracensis)  
_____ Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera) X
_____ Blue-winged Warbler (Vermivora cyanoptera) X
    "Brewster's" Warbler  
    "Lawrence's" Warbler
_____ Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia) X
_____ Prothonotary Warbler (Protonotaria citrea) X
_____ Swainson's Warbler * (Limnothylpis swainsonii) *  
_____ Tennessee Warbler (Oreothlypis peregrina) X
_____ Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata)  
_____ Nashville Warbler (Oreothlypis ruficapilla) X
_____ Connecticut Warbler (Oporornis agilis) *  
_____ Mourning Warbler (Geothlypis philadelphia) *  
_____ Kentucky Warbler (Geothlypis formosus) X
_____ Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas) X
_____ Hooded Warbler (Setophaga citrina) X
_____ American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla) X
_____ Cape May Warbler (Setophaga tigrina) X
_____ Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga caerulea) X
_____ Northern Parula (Setophaga americana) X
_____ Magnolia Warbler (Setophaga magnolia) X
_____ Bay-breasted Warbler (Setophaga castanea) X
_____ Blackburnian Warbler (Setophaga fusca) X
_____ Yellow Warbler (Setophaga petechia) X
_____ Chestnut-sided Warbler (Setophaga pensylvanica) X
_____ Blackpoll Warbler (Setophaga striata) X
_____ Black-throated Blue Warbler (Setophaga caerulescens) * X
_____ Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum) X
_____ Pine Warbler (Setophaga pinus) X
_____ Yellow-rumped Warbler (Setophaga coronata) X
    "Myrtle" form x
    "Audubon's" form  
_____ Yellow-throated Warbler (Setophaga dominica) X
_____ Prairie Warbler (Setophaga discolor) X
_____ Black-throated Green Warbler (Setophaga virens) X
_____ Canada Warbler (Cardellina canadensis) X
_____ Wilson's Warbler (Cardellina pusilla)  
_____ Yellow-breasted Chat (Icteria virens) X
_____ Eastern Towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus) X

_____

Bachman's Sparrow (Peucaea aestivalis) ** X
_____ American Tree Sparrow (Spizella arborea) *
_____ Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina) X
_____ Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida) **
_____ Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla) X
_____ Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus)
_____ Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus) **
_____ Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis) X
_____ Grasshopper Sparrow (Ammodramus savannarum) X
_____ Henslow's Sparrow (Ammodramus henslowii) *
_____ Le Conte's Sparrow (Ammodramus leconteii) **
_____ Nelson's Sparrow (Ammodramus nelsoni) **
_____ Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca) X
_____ Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodius) X
_____ Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii) X
_____ Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana) X
_____ White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis) X
_____ Harris's Sparrow (Zonotrichia querula) **
_____ White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
_____ Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis) X
_____ Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra) X
_____ Scarlet Tanager (Piranga olivacea) X
_____ Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) X
_____ Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus) X
_____ Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea) X
_____ Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea) X
_____ Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris) **
_____ Dickcissel (Spiza americana) X
_____ Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus) X
_____ Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus) X
_____ Eastern Meadowlark (Sturnella magna) X
_____ Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta) **
_____ Yellow-headed Blackbird  (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus) **
_____ Rusty Blackbird (Euphagus carolinus) X
_____ Brewer's Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus) *
_____ Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula) X
_____ Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater) X
_____ Orchard Oriole (Icterus spurius) X
_____ Baltimore Oriole (Icterus galbula) X
_____ House Finch (Haemorhous mexicanus) X
_____ Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus) X
_____ Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra) ** X
_____ White-winged Crossbill (Loxia leucoptera) **
_____ Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea) **
_____ Pine Siskin (Spinus pinus) X
_____ American Goldfinch (Spinus tristis) X
_____ Evening Grosbeak (Coccothraustes vespertinus) * X
_____ House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) X
Total Species 188

 

Table 2. Annotated list of Van Buren County bird species.  * = Rare species in UCR.

_____ Snow Goose (FCFSRP Birdlist)

_____ Canada Goose (23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ Wood DucK

_____ Gadwall (26 October 2013, SJS and TTA members)

_____ American Black Duck (FCFSRP Birdlist)

_____ Mallard (FCFSRP Birdlist)

_____ Blue-winged Teal (FCFSRP Birdlist; 30 April 2005, SBB—SJS, DAD, EKL)

_____ Northern Shoveler (18 March 2006, SJS)

_____ Green-winged Teal (14 March 2012, BB)

_____ Ring-necked Duck (18 March 2006, SJS)

_____ Lesser Scaup (FCFSRP Birdlist)

_____ Bufflehead (5 December 1993, SJS, BHS; 18 March 2006, SJS)

_____ Common Goldeneye (21–22 December 2010, JDM)

_____ Red-breasted Merganser (FCFSRP Birdlist)

_____ Ruddy Duck (18 March 2006, SJS)

_____ Northern Bobwhite (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Ruffed Grouse (TBBA [Nicholson 1997])

_____ Wild Turkey (summer 1906 [Wiswall 1946]; 8 August 2001, GB)

_____ Common Loon (14 October 1995, Kevin and Jan Hollingsworth [Knight 1996a]; 23 April 2005, SJS, WAW; 18 March 2006, SJS; 26 December 2009, WP)

_____ Horned Grebe (3 November 2009, DFV)

_____ Pied-billed Grebe (5 December 1993, SJS, BHS)

_____ Double-crested Cormorant (23 April 2005, WAW, SJS)

_____ Anhinga (9 April 2013, fide SGS)

_____ Great Blue Heron

_____ Little Blue Heron (FCFSRP Birdlist)

_____ Green Heron (TBBA [Nicholson 1997]; 30 April 2005, SBB— MPO. EKL)

_____ Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (July & August 1974, DFV)

_____ Black Vulture (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Turkey Vulture (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Osprey (FCFSRP Birdlist; 30 April 2005, SBB—SJS, EKL)

_____ Northern Harrier (FCFSRP Birdlist; 13/14 June 2011, Van Buren County Foray—SJS/BHS)

_____ Sharp-shinned Hawk (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Cooper's Hawk (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940]; 2 on 23 May 2004, SJS, DAD,
            WAW)

_____ Red-shouldered Hawk (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Broad-winged Hawk (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Red-tailed Hawk (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Golden Eagle * (AFG [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Sora * (30 April 2005, SBB—SJS, DAD, EKL)

_____ Virginia Rail * (5 April 2013, EKL; 26 October 2013, SJS)

_____ American Coot (FCFSRP Birdlist; 18 March 2006, SJS)

_____ Sandhill Crane (20 January 2007, SJS)

_____ Killdeer (23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ American Avocet * (28 July 1978, Rex Boner, Tim Frazier photo [Bierly 1978d])

_____ Spotted Sandpiper (FCFSRP Birdlist)

_____ Solitary Sandpiper (30 April 2005, SBB—EKL, MPO, DAD, SJS)

_____ Greater Yellowlegs (26 October 2013, SJS and many TTA members)

_____ Pectoral Sandpiper (30 April 2005, SBB—DAD, MPO)

_____ Wilson's Snipe (18 March 2006, SJS)

_____ American Woodcock (TBBA [ Nicholson 1997]; adult with 4 young spring 2000, JDF)

_____ Red Phalarope * (1 November 1985, KHD, LHD [Dubke and Dubke 1986a])

_____ Black Tern * (25 July 1979, MP, OP [Bierly 1979d]; 26 July 2009, DFV)

_____ Forster's Tern * (26 July 2009, DFV)

_____ Rock Pigeon (summer 1990, RLK).

_____ Mourning Dove (JDF)

_____ Yellow-billed Cuckoo (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Black-billed Cuckoo (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Eastern Screech-Owl

_____ Great Horned Owl (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Barred Owl (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Common Nighthawk (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Chuck-will's-widow (26 May 2004, SJS)

_____ Eastern Whip-poor-will (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Chimney Swift (231 on 30 April 2005, SBB—SJS, EKL, MPO)

_____ Ruby-throated Hummingbird (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Rufous Hummingbird * (mid-October 2006–3 March 2007, JW, BW, SJS, DAD, MA
            [banded the hummingbird]; 17 August 2007
–19 April 2008, JW video [band reconfirmed—MA])

_____ Belted Kingfisher

_____ Red-headed Woodpecker (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940]; 20 January 2007, SJS)

_____ Red-bellied Woodpecker

_____ Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (30 April 2005, SBB—EKL, SJS)

_____ Downy Woodpecker

_____ Hairy Woodpecker

_____ Northern Flicker

_____ Pileated Woodpecker

_____ American Kestrel (23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ Peregrine Falcon * (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Eastern Wood-Pewee (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Acadian Flycatcher (TBBA [Nicholson 1997])

_____ Least Flycatcher * (14 June 2011, Van Buren County Foray—BHS)

_____ Eastern Phoebe

_____ Great Crested Flycatcher (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Eastern Kingbird (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Scissor-tailed Flycatcher * (13 June 2011, Van Buren County Foray—EKL)

_____ Loggerhead Shrike * (23 May 2004, WAW, DAD, SJS)

_____ White-eyed Vireo (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Yellow-throated Vireo (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Blue-headed Vireo (JDF)

_____ Warbling Vireo * (13 June 2011, Van Buren County Foray—BHS)

_____ Red-eyed Vireo (142 on 23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ Blue Jay

_____ American Crow

_____ Common Raven * (20 December 2010, JDM)

_____ Horned Lark * (13 June 2011, Van Buren County Foray—BHS)

_____ Purple Martin (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Tree Swallow (23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ Northern Rough-winged Swallow (19 March 1995, WGH [Knight 1995c])

_____ Bank Swallow (30 April 2005, SBB—EKL, MPO)

_____ Cliff Swallow (45 on 23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ Barn Swallow (18 March 2006, SJS)

_____ Carolina Chickadee

_____ Tufted Titmouse

_____ Red-breasted Nuthatch (5 December 1993, SJS, BHS)

_____ White-breasted Nuthatch

_____ Brown-headed Nuthatch * (29 July 1974, AK, DP [Williams 1974d])

_____ Brown Creeper (5 December 1993, SJS, BHS)

_____ House Wren (30 April 2005, SBB—SJS, DAD, MPO)

_____ Winter Wren (5 December 1993, SJS, BHS)

_____ Sedge Wren (30 April 2005, SBB—SJS, DAD)

_____ Carolina Wren

_____ Bewick's Wren * (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (JDF)

_____ Golden-crowned Kinglet

_____ Ruby-crowned Kinglet (18 March 2006, SJS)

_____ Eastern Bluebird (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Gray-cheeked Thrush (30 April 2005, SBB—SJS, DAD, MPO, EKL)

_____ Swainson's Thrush (30 April 2005, SBB—SJS)

_____ Hermit Thrush (5 December 1993, SJS, BHS; 30 April 2005, SBB—SJS, DAD)

_____ Wood Thrush (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ American Robin

_____ Gray Catbird (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940)

_____ Brown Thrasher (June 1940, AFG et al.; Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Northern Mockingbird (23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ European Starling

_____ Cedar Waxwing (23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ Ovenbird (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Worm-eating Warbler (23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ Louisiana Waterthrush (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Golden-winged Warbler * (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Blue-winged Warbler (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Black-and-white Warbler (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Prothonotary Warbler * (TBBA [ Nicholson 1997])

_____ Tennessee Warbler (FCFSRP Birdlist)

_____ Nashville Warbler (30 April 2005, SBB—SJS)

_____ Kentucky Warbler (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Common Yellowthroat (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Hooded Warbler (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ American Redstart (FCFSRP Birdlist)

_____ Cape May Warbler (FCFSRP Birdlist)

_____ Cerulean Warbler (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940]; 23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ Northern Parula (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Magnolia Warbler (FCFSRP Birdlist; 30 April 2005, SBB—EKL, MPO)

_____ Bay-breasted Warbler (7 September 1985, SJS, BHS)

_____ Blackburnian Warbler (FCFSRP Birdlist)

_____ Yellow Warbler (TBBA [Nicholson 1997])

_____ Chestnut-sided Warbler (7 September 1985, SJS, BHS)

_____ Blackpoll Warbler (30 April 2005, SBB—SJS, DAD, MPO, EKL)

_____ Black-throated Blue Warbler (FCFSRP Birdlist)

_____ Palm Warbler (FCFSRP Birdlist; 30 April 2005, SBB—SJS, DAD, MPO, EKL)

_____ Pine Warbler (24 on 18 March 2006, SJS)

_____ Yellow-rumped Warbler

_____ Yellow-throated Warbler (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Prairie Warbler (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Black-throated Green Warbler (JDF)

_____ Canada Warbler (7 September 1985, SJS, BHS)

_____ Yellow-breasted Chat (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Eastern Towhee

_____ Bachman's Sparrow * (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Chipping Sparrow (15 May 2001, JDF; 18 March 2006, SJS)

_____ Field Sparrow (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Savannah Sparrow (30 April 2005, SBB—EKL)

_____ Grasshopper Sparrow (TBBA [Nicholson 1997]; 23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ Fox Sparrow (8 March 2006, SJS)

_____ Song Sparrow

_____ Lincoln's Sparrow (30 April 2005, SBB—DAD)

_____ Swamp Sparrow (FCFSRP Birdlist; 18 March 2006, SJS)

_____ White-throated Sparrow

_____ Dark-eyed Junco

_____ Summer Tanager (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Scarlet Tanager (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Northern Cardinal

_____ Rose-breasted Grosbeak (23 April 2005, SJS, WAW)

_____ Blue Grosbeak (TBBA [Nicholson 1997]; 30 April 2005, SBB—SJS, DAD, MPO, EKL)

_____ Indigo Bunting (207 on 23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ Dickcissel * (13/13/15 June 2011, Van Buren County Foray—SJS/BHS/EKL)

_____ Bobolink (30 April 2005, SBB—EKL, SJS)

_____ Red-winged Blackbird (23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ Eastern Meadowlark (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

_____ Rusty Blackbird (9 November 2010, JDF)

_____ Common Grackle (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Brown-headed Cowbird (15 May 2001, JDF)

_____ Orchard Oriole

_____ Baltimore Oriole (7 September 1985, SJS, BHS)

_____ House Finch (23 May 2004, SJS, DAD, WAW)

_____ Purple Finch (8 & 18 March 2006, SJS)

_____ Red Crossbill * (30 March 2013, JK [eBird], SK [eBird]., AP [eBird]; 24 May 2013, SGS)

_____ American Goldfinch

_____ Pine Siskin (24 March 2009, BB)

_____ Evening Grosbeak (20 February 1936, F. V. Hebard [Hebard 1947]).

_____ House Sparrow (June 1940, AFG et al. [Ganier and Clebsch 1940])

 

Key to Acronyms and Initials:

SBB Spring BirdBlitz
TBBA Tenn. Breeding Bird Atlas
TTA Tennessee Trail Association
   
MA Mark Armstrong
GB Garrison Bickerstaff
BB Ben Britton
DAD Douglas A. Downs
KHD Kenneth H. Dubke
LHD Lillian H. Dubke
JDF John D. Froeschauer
AFG Albert F. Ganier
RLK Richard L. Knight
AK Anthony ("Tony") Koella
JK Jeffery Kurtzman
SK Shawn Kurtzman
EKL Edmund K. LeGrand
JDM Jonathan D. Mays
MPO Michael P. O'Rourke
MP Marge Patrick
OP Oscar Patrick
AP Ashley Peele
DP Don Psitzer
WP William Pulliam
SGS Scott G. Somershoe
BHS Barbara H. Stedman
SJS Stephen J. Stedman
DFV David F. Vogt
BW Bill Wagner
JW Jacquie Wagner
WAW Winston A. Walden

Literature Cited:

Acknowledgment:

Some records above derive from an unpublished birdlist for Fall Creek Falls State Resort Park, available from the Nature Center in the park; the version used was obtained 23 April 2005 from Tom Solomon and is referred to as "FCFSRP Birdlist" above; supporting evidence for the occurrence of species on this list is not available; the birdlist does not specify in which county, Bledsoe or Van Buren, species have been sighted, but Fall Creek Lake is entirely within Van Buren County, so most non-passerine species on the list probably derive from that county.

    A list of the Regional counties displaying the total number of species known to have been reported in each as of certain dates may be accessed via the link below:

 

Quick links to other sections of this website: